X

BE THE FIRST TO KNOW

ABOUT OUR TASTING BOX SAMPLING PROGRAM, FOODIE CONTESTS & OFFERS


Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy – Foodie Pages Inc.

 
This Privacy Policy applies to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information about Users and Merchants on the Foodie Pages Website (the "Website").
 
Our commitment to privacy
 
Foodie Pages respects your privacy. We only collect, use and disclose personal information that is necessary to provide you with the services offered on our Website, except where you provide us with express consent.  Foodie Pages is subject to  the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA") and to this Privacy Policy.
 
Information collected and used by Foodie Pages
 
Users
 
For the purpose of this Privacy Policy a "User" is anyone who shops on our Website.
Users must provide a valid email address and a password when creating an account. Users are required to provide contact information (name, address, telephone number) and credit card information in order to make a purchase. Contact information is provided to the Merchant and a third party delivery service provider in order to facilitate the delivery of products to you when a purchase is made. Credit card information is never shared with the Merchant, and is only retained as long as necessary to complete a transaction.
 
Certain information may be created when you use our Website, such as a purchase history and product preferences.
 
Information about the User may be used for other reasonable purposes not described above, such as to settle billing disputes, to facilitate returns, and to provide service announcements related to your account.
 
Producers
 
For the purpose of this Privacy Policy a "Producer" is anyone who sells on our Website. Producers that register with Foodie Pages are required to provide a business address, contact information, and payment information. This information is used to provide you with Listing Services, Shipment Services, and Payment Services. Contact information may be published on the Website.
 
Cookies
 
Cookies are small text files placed on your web browser. We use cookies for such purposes as to authenticate Users, to allow you to stay logged in while you browse our Website, and to keep track of the items you place in your "Shopping Cart". 
 
Foodie Pages also uses Google Analytics to obtain anonymous data about visitor interactions with our Website. Google Analytics uses its own cookies for these purposes. Information obtained through Google Analytics includes data such as: general location of visitors, browser types, amount of time spent on the Website, and traffic sources. This information does not identify individual users, and is in no way linked to the personal information that you provide to us. Click here for more information about Google Analytics, and how to opt-out.
 
We do not allow advertising networks to track visitors on our Website.
 
Disclosure to third parties
 
We will not share any personal information with third parties without your consent unless it is necessary to facilitate the purchase or sale of an item on our Website, or where required by law.
 
Marketing messages
 
Occasionally we may be required to communicate with you by email (e.g., to facilitate a transaction that you have already agreed to). However, we will not send marketing messages to your email address without your consent. If you would like to receive messages about special offers from Foodie Pages and its Merchants, please click here and sign up at the bottom of the Foodie Pages homepage.
 
Security
 
Foodie Pages endeavours to keep your information as secure as possible. Our database is located in Canada, is password protected, and is accessible only to those individuals who absolutely require access. We use secure socket layer ("SSL") technology for secure transactions on our Website. Never share your account password with anyone, as we are not responsible for the use of your account by non-authorized parties.
 
Retention of information
 
We retain information only as long as necessary. If you choose to close your account, information in your account will be deleted, unless it is necessary to complete a transaction, or if we are required to retain it by law.  
 
Access
 
Information we have about you is available to you by accessing your account. If you believe that we have information about you that it not accessible to you in your account, we will provide that information to you, to the extent that it exists, and unless prohibited by law. You have a right to correct any inaccuracies in the personal information that we have about you.
 
Contact
 
If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer at: #207 - 60 St Clair Ave West, Toronto, M5V 1M1.
 
Changes to this Privacy Policy
 
Foodie Pages reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy. Users and Producers should check this Privacy Policy from time-to-time. If we consider a change to be material, we will notify account holders by email that a change has been made.
 
This Privacy Policy was last updated on June 6, 2012.